standard Visa Guide to Italy – Get Visa For Italy – Work Permit – Visit Visa to Italy

Pakistanis Love Sharing
Advertisements
.

Italy is located in the south Europe with its boundaries with France, Switzerland, Australia and Slovenia. Its capital is Rome and Italian is the official language. On 25 March, 1957, Italy has become part of European union. By population, Italy is the fourth largest country of Europe and 23rd largest country the in world. Italy has previous currency of Lera, now Euro is the official currency of it. Italy is the part of NATO countries and also part of G Eight. Italy has the 90 % catholic / roman population. The rest of them are non believers, Muslims.  The literacy rate is 99%. Italy is the part of the Schengen Area. Schengen Area is the area comprising 26 European countries that has internal boundaries.

Italian Visa

Since Italy is the part of Schengen area, so having the Italy visa you can travel in all Europe. All you need is to take the visa to Italy. The other countries that are part of Schengen area are Austria, Belgium, Czech republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland and Liechtenstein.

 

1. Uniform Schengen Visas (USV)

The Uniform Schengen Visa stands for a permit of one of the Schengen Area Member Countries to transit or reside in the desired territory for a certain period of time up to the maximum of 90 days every six month period starting from the date of entry.

According to the purpose of traveling the Uniform Schengen Visa applies to all of the three categories, “A”, “B” and “C”.

 

“A” category stands for the Airport Transit Visa which allows its holder to travel through the international zone of the Schengen Country Airport without entering the Schengen Country Area, means you can’t enter in the city area. You will stay on the Airport only.

“B” category stands for the Transit Visa which allows its holder to transit within no more than 5 days through more than one Schengen country by car, coach or plane on the way to a non-Schengen country.

“C” category stands for a Short-term visa which allows its holder to reside in a Schengen Country for a certain period of time depending on the visa validity. This particular category, according to the holder’s purpose of the travel can be obtained in a form of:

Single-entry visa allows its holder to enter a Schengen country only once for the certain period of time. Once you leave the certain Schengen country you entered the visa validity expires even if the time period allowed to stay in the country is not over yet.

Double-entry visa applies for the same policy as above mentioned however you are allowed to enter the Schengen country twice meaning that for the certain period of time permitted by your visa you can enter the Schengen country, leave and enter again without any problems. Once you are out of the country for the second time the visa expires.

Multiple-entry visa allows its holder to go in and out of the Schengen country as pleased. However this visa allows its holder to stay in a Schengen Zone for maximum 90 days within half the year, starting from the day one crosses the border between a Schengen member country and the non-Schengen member country.

2. Limited territorial validity visas (LTV)

This type of visa obtained allows you to travel only in the Schengen State that has issued the visa or in some other cases, in the certain Schengen States specifically mentioned when applying for the visa. Apart from these Schengen countries, this specific visa is invalid to any other Schengen country not specified prior. The holder of this type of visa cannot enter or transit through any other Schengen country that is not the first and final destination target. This type of visa is issued in very peculiar cases such as a humanitarian reason or under international obligation as an exception to the common USV system.

3. National Visas

The national visa of “D” category is granted to the certain individuals who are to be studying, working or permanently residing in one of the Schengen countries. In order to obtain a multi entry national visa, one must meet the certain criteria:

 

  • An international student program will grant a visa for a period of not more than one year.
  • An international student that is about to start a full course of studies in one of the Schengen countries. Again the visa is issued for a period of one year with the possibility of extending it.
  • A pedagogical work at a higher institution or research center in any of the Schengen countries, regarding the person and its close family members.
  • A professional who is traveling in any of the Schengen countries due to its expertise be it a sportsman, an artist or any other professional of its kind with the purpose of sharing its expertise.
  • Emergency cases as a medical condition that prevents the individual to leave the Schengen Area at the designated time frame.

 

How to apply for the Visa of Italy:

All the documents and passports are submitted through FedEx. FedEx is responsible for receiving the passport from Monday to Friday. In case of rejection you can get your passport back on the following day from the same office of FedEx. It is important that the applicant should be present at the spot with original NADRA CNIC.

Time frame for the Italy Visa:

Timeframe for the Italy Schengen Visa is the 20 days. Document processing and verification may take 3 months.

Advertisements

Italy Visa Fee:

3 months visa fee:           90 Euro for adults for children 6-12 years of age it is 65 Euros.

Travel Insurance For Schengen Visa:

You must insure yourself for the 30 thousands Euro during the time period you stay in Schengen Countries.

Tourist Visa For Italy

Italian embassy issue visa of one month for visiting the Schengen Countries. You should have band guarantee of 20 thousands Euros. You may also need the following for the visit visa of Italy

  1. 3 months valid passport after the duration of visa.
  2. Return Ticket to Pakistan and Proof of booking in Hotel.
  3. Sponsor Letter that is sent by Italian Citizen.
  4. Passport Size Picture.
  5. Receipt of Visa Fee Payment.
  6. Bank Statement and property documents.
  7. Travel Insurance (Very Important)
  8. In case of marriage you may need to attach the proof of marriage like photos, movie or the DVD.
  9. Single copy of each and every document.

Tourist Visa For Italy

Businessmen can get this class of visa, it is important when you are visiting Italy for the business purposes you may get this via type, like visiting a business seminar, buying some equipment from Italy and you are visiting Italy for the inspection of it.

You need the following documents for the tourist Visa for Italy:

  1. 6 month valid passport from the date of application.
  2. Complete form with a picture.
  3. Receipt of visa fee payment.
  4. Proof of being the business men and letter from chamber of commerce of Pakistan.
  5. Account statement of your Business Account in any reputed Bank in Pakistan.
  6. A sponsor letter from the business from Italy and supportive conversation.
  7. Detailed Profile of your business on the specimen issued from the Italy embassy.
  8. If sponsor is not providing you the accommodation then papers from the booking of hotel may be required.
  9. Travel Insurance along with confirm return ticket.

Visa Guide to Italy

Visa Guide to Italy

Visa Guide to Italy

Visa Guide to Italy

Italy Visa Guide

Italy Visa Guide

Visa Guide to Italy

Italy Work Visa Guide

Italy Work Visa Guide

Visa Guide to Italy

Student Visa For Italy

Student Visa For Italy

Visa Guide to Italy

Documents Required for Italy

Documents Required for Italy

Visa Guide to Italy

Business Visa For Italy

Business Visa For Italy

Visa Guide to Italy

Visit Visa to Italy

Visit Visa to Italy

Visa Guide to Italy

 

 

 

 

 

Humans Love Sharing

11 Comments

  1. salam……..
    hope you will fine. I am basharat hussain 35 year age from Pakistan, have a master degree in Islamic studies, Hafiz e Quran and Qari as well. And I want come to abroad and serve my self for humanity and volunteer.but have no financial resources. Kindly help me in this regard. I shall pray for your long and happy life. Thanks….

  2. What if we are called for an Interview, what’s the procedure for that? I want to ask including the logistics to reach Diplomatic Enclave, time required, any other directions / instructions etc.

  3. for tourist vias to italy , how much amont need to be i bank? i was mention 20 thousand euro> is it 2 thousan euro or 20?

Post a Comment

Your email address will not be published.